The club was founded originally as St Matthews Boys Club but the founder Michael Reilly felt that this name was too closely associated with the local church. Hence in 1980 he took the decision to change the name to West Park United Boys Club.

The main aim of the club has been and always will be to encourage the playing of football amongst children of all abilities and at the same time ensuring that players with better ability can proceed to a higher level.

Whilst the club was founded and is based in Bishopbriggs and is proud to associate themselves with the town, membership is open to all.

The club follows the SYFA Player Pathway, beginning with our Soccer Academy for 5 & 6 year olds, progressing to Fun Fours for 6 & 7 year olds and onto 7-a-side for 8 – 12 year olds (of primary school age). Our aim is to develop their footballing and social skills through coaching sessions that take place throughout the year, with our base being split between Bishopbriggs Academy and Huntershill Community Sports Hub for our male players and Turnbull High School for our female players.

Our older age section plays 11-a-side competitive football in local West of Scotland leagues and enter into the national competitions that are run by the Scottish Youth Football Association and Scottish Womens Football.

2012 saw the formation of our first Girls team, participating at 8 – 12 years age group and with that a re-designed Club badge, recognising our status as a football club (rather than just a boys football club). The success of the girls section has been such that season 2017-18 saw the formation of a women’s senior team, competing at regional level in the third tier of the SWF’s national league and long may our Club offer the opportunity to play our national game regardless of gender, class, colour or creed.

On the playing side the club has been successful over the years and have amassed a number of titles and trophies including Scottish cup victories and various league championships as well as many tournament wins.

Many of our former players have went onto become professional players with senior clubs in Scotland and in England. James McFadden (pictured above) who transferred from Motherwell to Everton for a fee of £1.5 million and became our first ever full capped player with Scotland.

The Scotland Under 21 squad of 1994 had the unique distinction of having four players from our club in their selections when along with McFadden, Simon Lynch, (Celtic, Dundee, Preston NE, Hearts); Tam McManus (Dundee, Hibs) and Burton O’Brian (Livingston, Blackburn Rovers, Sheffield Utd) accompanied him.

Other ex-players include Kevin Harper (Dunfermline, Hibs, Derby, Portsmouth), Alec Williams (Ayr United) Brian Graham (St Johnstone, Dundee Utd, Hibernian), Marc Stewart (Bradford City, Falkirk) and Paul Hay (Stirling Albion). We sincerely hope and firmly believe that this list will grow with the inclusion of some of the outstanding talent currently at our Club.

In trophy terms, West Park United have collected a considerable amount of silverware over the years , summarised as follows :

2017/18
Girls U-13’s – League Champions
2005’s White CSFA Divisional League Cup Winners
2004’s Gold CSFA Divisional League Cup Winners
2004’s Gold CSFA Division 2 Runners-Up
2003’s Navy CSFA Divisional League Cup Winners

2016/17
1995’s (U-21’s) WoS Premier Division Runners-Up
1995’s (U-21’s) WoS League Cup Winner
1995’s (U-21’s) West Region Cup Finalists
2002’s BSA Tournament Finalists
2003’s Gold BSA Tournament Finalists

2015/16
1995’s (U-21’s) WoS Division One Champions

2014/15
1995’s (U-21’s) WoS Divison Two Champions
1995’s (U-21’s) WoS League Cup Winners

2013/14
1995’s (U-19’s) GADYFL Premier Division Champions

2012/13
1995’s (U-19’s) GADYFL Premier Division Champions
1995’s (U-19’s) West Region Cup Winners

2009/10
1995’s (U-16’s) – Blackpool Easter Cup Winners

2007/08
1986’s (U-21’s) 21’s Knightswood Tournament Finalists

2006/07
Under 16’s Cumbernauld International Tournament Winners
Under 17’s Ian Wishart Cup Finalists
Under 19’s Central League Cup Finalists
Under 21’s West of Scotland Cup Winners

2005/06
Under 11’s Lenzie 7’s Tournament Winners
Under 12’s Dunoon Tournament Winners
Under 13’s Dunoon Tournament Runners Up
Under 15’s Carbrain Tournament Winners
Under 15’s Lenzie Tournament Runners Up
Under 21’s West of Scotland Division 2 league Winners
Under 21’s Glasgow Cup Winners
2004/05
Under 12’s Lenzie Tournament Winners
Under 14’s LenzieTournament Winners
Under 16’s Erskine Tournament Runners up
Under 21’s Johnston Controls Cup Finalists

2003/2004
Under 15’sB SYCA Section 1 League Champions
Under 17’s Scottish Amateur League Champions

Season 2003/04 SYFA Age Change rule.ie Previous season age group add two years on.

2002/2003
Under 13sB SYCA League Runners-up
Under 13’sB SYCA League Cup Finalists
Under 13’sB SYCA Ian Wishart Cup Finalists
Under 15’s Scottish Amateur League Champions
Under 15’s Glenvale Tournament Winners

2001/2002
Under 12’sB SYCA B Division Champions
Under 13’s Scottish Amateur League Runners-up
Under 13’s M&L Preston Cup Finalists
Under 14’s M&L Preston Cup Winners
Under 14’s Scottish Amateur League Runners-up
Under 15’s Scottish Amateur League Cup Winners

2000/2001
Under 11’sB SYCA Summer Cup Finalists
Under 11’sB 3rd Division Cup Winners
Under 14’s Holland Tournament Winners

1999/2000
Under 10’s SYCA League Cup Finalists
Under 11’s Manchester International Tournament Cup Winners
Under 13’s Manchester International Tournament Cup Winners
Under 18’s Scottish Amateur League Cup Winners

1998/99
Under 15’s Scottish Amateur League Champions

1997/98
Under 10’s SYCA Summer Cup Finalists
Under 14’s Lenzie Tournament Winners
Under 14’s Scottish Cup Winners
Under 14’s Scottish Amateur League Champions
Under 16’s Scottish Cup Finalists

1996/97
Under 16’s Scottish Cup Finalists

1995/96
Under 15’s Scottish Cup Finalists
Under 15’s Scottish Amateur League Divisional Champions

1993/94
Under 12’s Scottish Five-a-Side Champions
Under 12’s Semi Finals – British Five-a-Side Championships

1992/93
Under 15’s Scottish Cup Finalists
Under 16’s Scottish Cup Finalists

1991/92
Under 15’s Scottish Cup Finalists

1990/91
Under 10’s SYCA League Cup Finalists
Under 16’s Scottish Cup Finalists

1989/90
Under 10’s SYCA League Cup Finalists
Under 11’s SYCA Summer Cup Winners
Under 12’s Canary Cup Winners
Under 12’s SYCA League Winners
Under 12’s SYCA KO Cup Winners
Under 12’s SYCA Summer Cup Winners
Under 13’s SYCA KO Cup Winners
Under 14’s Scottish Cup Finalists

1988/89
Under 11s Scottish Cup Winners
Under 11’s SYCA League Winners
Under 11’s Canary Cup Winners
Under 11’s SYCA KO Cup Winners
Under 12’s SYCA KO Cup Winners
Under 13’s SYCA Cup Winners

1987/88
Under 10’s Hampden Tournament Winners
Under 10’s SYCA League Winners
Under 11’s SYCA League Cup Finalists
Under 12’s SYCA KO Cup Winners
Under 12’s SYCA Summer Cup Finalists
Under 13’s Canary Cup Finalists
Under 14’s SYCA KO Cup Finalists

1986/87
Under 10’s Dundonald Tournament Runners-up
Under 11’s SYCA League Runners-up
Under 11’s SYCA KO Cup Finalists
Under 12’s SYCA KO Cup Finalists
Under 13’s Dundonald Tournament Winners
Under 14’s Winners EPE Tournament Winners
Under 14’s SYCA League Winners
Under 14’s SYCA League Cup Finalists
Under 14’s SYCA KO Cup Winners
Under 14’s SYCA Summer Cup Winners

1985/86
Under 10’s SYCA League Runners-ip
Under 10’s League Cup Finalists
Under 10’s KO Cup Winners
Under 10’s Isle of Wight Cup Winners
Under 11’s SYCA League Champions
Under 13’s SYCA League Cup Winners
Under 13’s SYCA KO Cup Winners
Under 15’s Paisley & District Cup Winners

1984/85
Under 10’s SYCA League Runners-up
Under 12’s Kirkintilloch Tournament Winners

1983/84
Under 10’s SYCA League Champions
Under 10’s SYCA League Cup Winners
Under 10’s SYCA KO Cup Winners
Under 11’s Cambuslang Tournament Winners

1982/83
Under 10’s Alliance League Runners-up
Under 12’s SYCA League Cup Finalists
Under 12’s SYCA KO Cup Finalists
Under 13’s SYCA League Winners
Under 13’s SYCA League Cup Finalists